The USAID Economic Governance Program is a five-year USAID funded Project implemented by Deloitte Consulting LLP in Georgia since December 2019.
The purpose of the USAID Economic Governance Program is to improve economic governance and leadership in Georgia. Good economic governance is defined as a system for developing, implementing, and enforcing economic policies, rules, and regulations that are predictable, consistent, transparent, inclusive, and cost-effective. Building on the progress of the government’s economic reform agenda, this program will support the sustainability of the consultative economic reform-making process and promote the formulation, adoption and implementation of priority economic reforms.
It is expected that with improved economic governance, Georgia will be recognized for its transparent, predictable, and inclusive business environment and will attract investments that can fuel the country’s journey to self-reliance in the future.
The USAID Economic Governance Program is pleased to release a grant opportunity announcement under:
The objective of this call for grant concept papers is to support activities aimed at addressing the issues faced by women in economic life and policy making. The grant concept papers should focus on women’s roles and participation in economic activities and policy-making processes, and it should address challenges facing women in Tbilisi and regions of Georgia.
The Program anticipates awarding from 4 to 6 Small (simplified) Grants. Estimated funding range for each grant is from $27,000 to $30,000.
General eligibility criteria:
Local Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), for profit or nonprofit, legally registered in Georgia are eligible for a grant award. This may include, but is not limited to:
• Women-support CSOs in Tbilisi and eastern/western regions of Georgia.
• Women-support PSAs in Tbilisi and eastern/western regions of Georgia.